Property Characterization
[…] Thus, each party's interest in joint tenancy or tenancy in common property is his or her own separate property. [Estate of Mitchell (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1385, 91 Cal.Rptr.2d 192, 196–197; see In re Summers (9th Cir. 2003) 332 F.3d 1240, 1243) This is tempered by
When assets are being addressed in a marriage dissolution, legal separation or a dissolution of domestic partnership, for purposes of a property division a far–reaching community property presumption attaches to property acquired by the parties in "joint form" during marriage. [Family Code, § 2581] This statutes make it clear that the Legislature expressly intended courts to apply § 2581 regardless of the date of acquisition of the property. Specifically, it is set forth in the Family Law statutes:
"It is the public policy of this state to provide uniformly and consistently for the standard of proof in establishing the character of property acquired by spouses during marriage in joint title form . . ." [Family Code, § 2580(a)]